Circle of Excellence
Circle of Excellence
The Broadband Forum recognizes the exceptional contributions of its members through the “Circle of Excellence” award, which is awarded at our annual meetings. Individuals are inducted into the Circle of Excellence as a one-time achievement, determined by nomination and awarded to a select few who have consistently exhibited leadership, diligence, and provided contributions that are foremost in advancing the Forum’s mission.
Year | Recipient |
2023 | Elia Battiston, Radisys David Cluytens, Orange Al Morton, AT&T Mauro Tilocca, TIM Nagaraj Turaiyur, Juniper Networks |
2022 | Greg Mirsky, Ericsson Rosaria Persico, TIM Richard Holme, CommScope Peter Thompson, PNSol |
2021 | Jonathan Newton, Vodafone Daniel Egger, Axiros
|
2020 | Kenneth Wan, Nokia
|
2019 | Marco Spini, Huawei Technologies Ning Zong, Huawei Technologies
|
2018 | Bruno Cornaglia, Vodafone Marcos Martinez, Maxlinear
|
2017 | Joey Boyd, ADTRAN David Minodier, Orange |
2015 | Martin Casey, Calix Networks Diane Patton, Cisco Systems Hongyu Li, Huawei Technologies Scott Mansfield, Ericsson |
2014 | Jaume Rius I Riu, Ericsson Timothy Carey, Alcatel-Lucent Roberto Carnero Ros, Ericsson Ken Kerpez, ASSIA Inc. Balazs Varga, Ericsson |
2013 | Michael Langhammer, Deutsche Telekom Tim Sheehan, UNH IOL Vincent Buchoux, LAN |
2012 | Yves Hertoghs, Cisco Systems Bill Welch, Juniper Networks Klaus Wich, Nokia Siemens Networks |
2011 | Thomas Haag, Deutsche Telekom Nurit Sprecher, Nokia Siemens Networks Elisa Bellagamba, Ericsson Lincoln Lavoie, UNH InterOperability Aleksandra Kozarev, Lantiq |
2010 | Dirk Van de Poel, Technicolor Fabien Le Clech, France Telecom Michael Shaffer, Alcatel-Lucent Arlynn Wilson, ADTRAN |
2009 | Hakan Westin, Tilgin Ron Insler, RAD Data Communications Tom Anschultz, AT&T Lior Yeheskiel, ECI Telecom |
2008 | Sven Ooghe, Alcatel-Lucent Moti Morgenstern, ECI Telecom Les Humphrey, BT William Lupton, 2Wire Marco Quacchia, Telecom Italia Gilles Straub, Thomson |
2007 | Herman Verbueken, Alcatel-Lucent Yue Chen, Juniper Networks John Blackford, 2Wire Rich Cardone, TAZZ Networks |
2006 | Michael Hanrahan, Huawei Technologies Christele Bouchat, Alcatel Ed Shrum, BellSouth William Lupton, 2Wire |
2005 | Anna Salguero, AT&T Lisa Garza, Cisco Systems Tim Spets, Westell, Inc. Jeff Bernstein (2Wire, Inc.) |
2004 | Alan White, Samsung Heather Kirkset, Motive Tom Anschultz, BellSouth Communications |
2003 | Peter Adams, BT Greg Bathrick, Texas Instruments Martin Jackson, GlobeSpan Virata Greg Wetzel, Covad Communications Barbara Stark, BellSouth Communications Rajesh Abbi, Alcatel |
2002 | Philip Nelson, Alcatel Steve Aspell, SBC Ron Brost, SBC Scott Valcourt, University of New Hampshire |
2001 | Peter LeBlanc, Aware Karen Johnson, E-site Bryan Way, Earthlink Marcille Sibbit, Nightfire John Stephens, Cayman Systems Franz Starnberger, Ahead Communications System Ted Fagenson, 2Wire, Inc. |
2000 | Fred Kaudel, Flue Networks Peter Silverman, 3COM Robert Ferguson, Oresis David Allan, Nortel Networks Robert Ferguson, Intel Corporation |