Circle of Excellence

Circle of Excellence

The Broadband Forum recognizes the exceptional contributions of its members through the “Circle of Excellence” award, which is awarded at our annual meetings. Individuals are inducted into the Circle of Excellence as a one-time achievement, determined by nomination and awarded to a select few who have consistently exhibited leadership, diligence, and provided contributions that are foremost in advancing the Forum’s mission.

YearRecipient
2018Bruno Cornaglia, Vodafone

Marcos Martinez, Maxlinear

 

2017Joey Boyd, ADTRAN

David Minodier, Orange

2015Martin Casey, Calix Networks

Diane Patton, Cisco Systems

Hongyu Li, Huawei Technologies

Scott Mansfield, Ericsson

2014Jaume Rius I Riu, Ericsson

Timothy Carey, Alcatel-Lucent

Roberto Carnero Ros, Ericsson

Ken Kerpez, ASSIA Inc.

Balazs Varga, Ericsson

2013Michael Langhammer, Deutsche Telekom

Tim Sheehan, UNH IOL

Vincent Buchoux, LAN

2012Yves Hertoghs, Cisco Systems

Bill Welch, Juniper Networks

Klaus Wich, Nokia Siemens Networks

2011Thomas Haag, Deutsche Telekom

Nurit Sprecher, Nokia Siemens Networks

Elisa Bellagamba, Ericsson

Lincoln Lavoie, UNH InterOperability

Aleksandra Kozarev, Lantiq

2010Dirk Van de Poel, Technicolor

Fabien Le Clech, France Telecom

Michael Shaffer, Alcatel-Lucent

Arlynn Wilson, ADTRAN

2009Hakan Westin, Tilgin

Ron Insler, RAD Data Communications

Tom Anschultz, AT&T

Lior Yeheskiel, ECI Telecom

2008Sven Ooghe, Alcatel-Lucent

Moti Morgenstern, ECI Telecom

Les Humphrey, BT

William Lupton (2Wire)

Marco Quacchia (Telecom Italia)

Gilles Straub (Thomson)

2007Herman Verbueken (Alcatel-Lucent)

Yue Chen (Juniper Networks)

John Blackford (2Wire)

Rich Cardone (TAZZ Networks)

2006Michael Hanrahan (Huawei Technologies)

Christele Bouchat (Alcatel)

Ed Shrum (BellSouth)

William Lupton (2Wire)

2005Anna Salguero (AT&T)

Lisa Garza (Cisco Systems)

Tim Spets (Westell, Inc.)

Jeff Bernstein (2Wire, Inc.)

2004Alan White (Samsung)

Heather Kirkset (Motive)

Tom Anschultz (BellSouth Communications)

2003Peter Adams (BT)

Greg Bathrick (Texas Instruments)

Martin Jackson (GlobeSpan Virata)

Greg Wetzel (Covad Communications)

Barbara Stark (BellSouth Communications)

Rajesh Abbi (Alcatel)

2002Philip Nelson (Alcatel)

Steve Aspell (SBC)

Ron Brost (SBC)

Scott Valcourt (University of New Hampshire)

2001Peter LeBlanc (Aware)

Karen Johnson (E-site)

Bryan Way (Earthlink)

Marcille Sibbit (Nightfire)

John Stephens (Cayman Systems)

Franz Starnberger (Ahead Communications System)

Ted Fagenson (2Wire, Inc.)

2000Fred Kaudel (Flue Networks)

Peter Silverman (3COM)

Robert Ferguson (Oresis)

David Allan (Nortel Networks)

Robert Ferguson (Intel Corporation)